
Palmarosa oil is obtained from the floral shoots and stem of Palmarosa grass.
Palmarosa oil is one of the most important essential oil used in perfumery, cosmetics and soaps, particularly for flavoring tobacco and for blending of soaps due to the lasting rose note it imparts to the blend.
Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.